Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information by Emerald Elite Ltd

Emerald Elite Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e­mailing us or by using our online comment/feedback forms).

Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, except if required by law, and is used by the Emerald Elite Ltd only for the purpose for which you provided it.

Access to Personal Information:

Information that you supply online by email or electronic form may be retained within the case records of Emerald Elite Ltd in connection with the statutory activities of the company.

These case records are confidential to the company and are not released to third parties. On application under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you may request to be provided with a copy of the data concerning you that is retained by the company.

You also have the right to request that any data concerning you, which is incorrectly retained, is promptly corrected in our records.

Collection and use of technical information:

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top­level domain name used (for example .ie, .com)
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • The version of the operating system used by the visitor

Emerald Elite Ltd makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is the policy of the organisation never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by this organization, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of Technical Terms

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

What Our Customers Say

  • You were the first one to tell me this trip might be possible.

    Dear Garreth,I wanted to say THANK YOU for the amazing trip you put together for my husband, myself, and our friends. All my hopes for this trip and my husband's 50th birthday happened with the help of your time and work. This trip was definitely everything we wanted and so much more. I am sorry we did not get to meet you, would have loved to buy you a drink. I don't know if you knew but I had spoken with several different travel agents before speaking with you and you were the first one to tell me this trip might be possible. Then you helped make it possible. Everyone agreed it was the trip of a lifetime. We could not believe the distance we traveled and all the sites we were able to experience. We are all trying to pull our pictures together from our trip which will be so much fun to view all together.The hotels you reserved were excellent. The locations had access to everything we wanted and needed. The variety of hotels was great from the small feel of The Royal Hotel in Portree, beautiful palace feel in Pitlochry with a lovely herb/flower garden, breath taking view from our room at the Trident of the harbor, an old city hotel feel in Dublin to the modern feel of the Apex. The service at the Mont Clare was outstanding! Everyone was super friendly, helpful, and went out of their way to accommodate everything. Just a note, at three of the hotels, The Trident, The Royal Hotel, and Apex there was confusion about if our bill was paid in full and it took some time at each place sorting this out. The Royal Hotel asked about your tour services as they were not familiar with Emerald. We raved about your services in case you wanted to follow up with them. One thing we did not realize was that most hotels in Ireland and Scotland did not have a/c. A learning experience for us all, but all good. Apex had fans for everyone in each room. Best Western we had to request in advance but I think 2 rooms were able to obtain fans. There was a great night man, known as Bubba, at the Best Western that opened the bar for one last drink after we returned from watching the Euro Game. He gave us a private tour and history of the place. Loved it! Again, amazing memories made. Oh, another thing which I know you don't have any control of but wanted to let you know about. And honestly Gary and I were fine, but there was a big difference in the room sizes at the Scores hotel which actually worked out well as Jamie and John had the biggest room and at that part of the trip it was good for them to have more space. Ha Ha!!! Also, the breakfasts at all the hotels were great. A definite plus, thank you for working this into our package. And the Mont Clare still offered this for a reduced rate upon arrival so everything worked out perfect.I can't express to you how much I appreciate your time, your patience as I know there were many changes with people dropping out and joining, your coordination, expertise, and making this dream trip happen.Take care and thank you again.Mrs. Krawchuk July 2016
  • A trip we will always remember fondly.

    We made it home on Monday after an amazing trip. I loved Scotland, as did everyone with us. Everything went so well and we enjoyed everything we experienced. All of the accommodations were perfect. Except for one I chose, the smaller hotel in Lochaline. But there really was nothing else there and my parents and sister said it all was a part of the experience. We loved The Balmoral, Rufflets in St Andrews, obviously my husband and son LOVED the Old Course stay and my son decided that was the best golf he ever played!! They said the service was outstanding and amazing. They want to go back again sometime soon.The Manor House in Oban was lovely. The service and food was great, as was the location. Perfect for a quick walk to restaurants and shopping. Kinlock Lodge in Skye was so great!!! I can't wait to visit again, but this time with my husband instead of my daughter. Skye is amazingly beautiful. We both loved the island. The Kingsmill Hotel was very nice and we enjoyed Inverness. The Ardtornish Estates was also beautiful and wish we could have spent more time there. The George Carlton was extremely nice and such a great location to discover Glasgow. The football was great!!!! Everyone kept saying they couldn't believe you got us tickets. My son was in heaven.Lastly, I have to tell you how PERFECT the drivers were. The driver we had while in Oban, David, was over the top helpful and perfect to assist my parents while in Lochaline!!! I can't tell you what a difference it made to my parents that he was so knowledgeable and helpful. Maddie and I had Steven in Skye and through Inverness and he was just as knowledgeable and helpful. If we travel to Scotland again, we will ask for them both by name. The others were good, too, it's just that David and Steven were outstanding.Thanks for your help in planning and creating such a perfect trip for my family. It's a trip we will always remember fondly.Mrs. Murray Minnesota
  • Paulette
    Paulette via Z
    An amazing experience
    We had an amazing trip! We spent two weeks in Ireland driving from point to point. Our agent at this Ireland travel company set up a phone consultation with my husband and I to better understand our likes and dislikes. She really paid attention to what we said. Every place we stayed seemed to be custom tailored to us. We couldn't have been happier with our experience. There is no way we could have found the places we stayed at even if we went online for 1,000 hours to research. It was an amazing experience, and we cannot wait to get started on our next adventure!
  • Leticia
    Leticia via Z
    They did not disappoint
    My daughter and I traveled around Ireland for almost two weeks an I can honestly say, it was one of the best trips either of us has taken. We chose this Ireland travel company to basically plan our whole trip, from hotels, to places to see, to transportation and booking for special events. They did not disappoint. On the contrary, they exceeded our expectations. All throughout our trip, we felt their support, we never felt alone, or lost. Communication was great, any new add on's to the trip or changes of plan, were met with the most efficient and positive attitudes. Because of their great service, we are going back to Ireland next year and we will 100% be using them again.
  • Malcolm P
    Malcolm P
    A very fine trip
    We experienced a very fine trip. The accommodation at each venue were superb. Our two drivers were personable and knowledgeable. We appreciated our agent at this Ireland travel company delivering Dublin and Hop On Hop Off Passes. It was our 4th trip to Ireland, but our first in 15 years and this travel company provided a fine service.
  • David P
    David via Z
    Rare to find such personal service in the world today.
    Our trip was excellent and our travel agent (Emerald Elite) was exceptional to work with. Their professionalism was impeccable, and everything that we could have asked for. As opposed to most travel agencies that feel like they are just selling, you honestly felt that the representatives from this agency were personally engaged with you and cared about the quality of your experience. Rare to find such personal service in the world today.Upon our arrival we were met at the airport to personally introduce themselves and to hand deliver a detailed travel itinerary and information on our travels. The level of personal service was wonderful and far exceeding any level of hospitality that we have ever received in the United States even traveling to the very best hotels.I can't say enough about their welcome and their attention to detail. Kudo's on a fabulous job. We will definitely use Emerald Elite again for our future travel needs.

Make an Enquiry

captcha
Contact Us Today
1800 550 4162